1. We respect your privacy

  1. Respects your right to privacy and is committed tosafeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. Thispolicy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
  2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in thePrivacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General DataProtection Regulation (GDPR).
  3. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiableas being about you. This includes information such as your name, emailaddress, identification number, or any other type of information thatcan reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.
  4. You may contact us in writing at , West Ryde, New South Wales, 2114 for further information about this Privacy Policy.

2. What personal information is collected

  1. Will, from time to time, receive and store personalinformation you submit to our website, provided to us directly or givento us in other forms.
  2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number,address and email address to enable us to send you information, provideupdates and process your product or service order.
  3. We may collect additional information at other times, including butnot limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide informationabout your personal or business affairs, change your content or emailpreference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial orcredit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
  4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

  1. Collects personal information from you in a varietyof ways, including when you interact with us electronically or inperson, when you access our website and when we engage in businessactivities with you. We may receive personal information from thirdparties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  2. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supplyof that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4. How we use your personal information

May use personal information collected from you toprovide you with information about our products or services. We may alsomake you aware of new and additional products, services andopportunities available to you.

Will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

  1. provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
  2. administer our business activities;
  3. manage, research and develop our products and services;
  4. provide you with information about our products and services;
  5. communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and
  6. investigate any complaints.

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for
us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully
access our website.

We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal
requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant,
legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer
of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent
permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal
information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

  1. May disclose your personal information to any of ouremployees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliersor subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes setout in this privacy policy.
  2. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

6. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

  1. Will comply with the principles of data protectionset out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawfuldata collection and use.
  2. We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.
  3. We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personalinformation. The legal basis for which we collect your personalinformation depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.
  4. We will only collect your personal information with your expressconsent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to theextent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep yourdata safe and secure.
  5. We will also process your personal information if it is necessaryfor our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legalobligation.
  6. We process your personal information if it is necessary to protectyour life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out apublic function, a task of public interest or if the function has aclear basis in law.
  7. We do not collect or process any personal information from you thatis considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR, such aspersonal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnicorigin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is beingcollected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.
  8. You must not provide us with your personal information if you areunder the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone whohas parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or processthe personal information of children.

7. Your rights under the GDPR

If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rightsas to how your personal information is obtained and used. Complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personalinformation is used and controlled if you are an individual residing inthe EU
Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. to be informed how your personal information is being used;
  2. access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);
  3. to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  4. to delete your personal information (also known as “the right to be forgotten”);
  5. to restrict processing of your personal information;
  6. to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
  7. to object to your personal information being used; and
  8. to object against automated decision making and profiling.

Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy.

We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

8. Hosting and International Data Transfers

  1. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored,processed in or transferred between parties or sites located incountries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limitedto Australia and USA.
  2. We and our other group companies have offices and/or facilities inAustralia and USA. Transfers to each of these countries will beprotected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of thefollowing: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted orapproved by the European Commission which you can obtain from theEuropean Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copyof which you can obtain from Data Protection Officer.
  3. The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Australia andUSA. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected byappropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: theuse of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by theEuropean Commission which you can obtain from the European CommissionWebsite; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you canobtain from Data Protection Officer.
  4. Our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in Australia and USA.Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriatesafeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use ofstandard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the EuropeanCommission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website;the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain fromData Protection Officer.
    e. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publicationthrough our website or services may be available, via the internet,around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personaldata by others.

9. Security of your personal information

  1. is committed to ensuring that the information youprovide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access ordisclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic andmanagerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect itfrom misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modificationand disclosure.
  2. Where we employ data processors to process personal information onour behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors complywith the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technicalmeasures in place to protect personal information against unauthoriseduse, loss and theft.
  3. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at yourown risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that youtransmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures tosafeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannotassure you that personal information that we collect will not bedisclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

10. Access to your personal information

  1. You may request details of personal information that we hold aboutyou in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), andto the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of theinformation which we hold about you or believe that any information wehold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant ormisleading, please email us.
  2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information thatwe hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Actor any other applicable law.

11. Complaints about privacy

  1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feelfree to send in details of your complaints to contact. Wetake complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receivingwritten notice of your complaint.

12. Changes to Privacy Policy

  1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the
    future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion
    and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of
    the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from
    time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

13. Website

  1. When you visit our website
    When you come to our website (https://www.wpfreeware.com), we may
    collect certain information such as browser type, operating system,
    website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This
    information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use
    our site, such that we can improve our service.
  2. Cookies
    We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very
    small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to
    the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are
    not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web
    browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject
    cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you
    from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to
    time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a
    better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to
    serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such
    as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other
    websites you visit.
  3. Third party sites
    Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or
    controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only.
    Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or
    endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that
    WPFreeware.com is not responsible for the privacy practises of other
    such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our
    website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that
    collects personal identifiable information.

14. Ezoic

We use Ezoic to provide personalization and analytic services on this
website, as such Ezoic’s privacy policy is in effect and can be
reviewed here.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are
concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is
being used online. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a
clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle
your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
We may update these privacy policies from time to time without giving
you any prior notice, so please visit this page at any time in order to
keep yourself updated.

15. Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party
products or services on our website. These third-party sites have
separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no
responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these
linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site
and welcome any feedback about these sites.

16. Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s
Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive
experience for users.
https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our
site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our
users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the
Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting
the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party
cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies
(such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers
together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions
and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.